ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS - PIONEERS

  • facebook
  • twitter
Orange_Pioneers_O Pioneers Script.png

Approaching Year 3

Over the first two season, Olentangy Orange finished runner-up (2020) and 3rd (2021) in the OHSWCA Girls State Tournament.  In year one, the team scored 122 points at state, placing six wrestlers: Lexi Simmons (6th @ 106), Taryn Martin (1st @ 137), Anna Grabau (3rd @ 143), Aida Walters (6th @ 150), Noel Frye (4th @ 160) and Alayna Smith (6th @ 160).  They also won the first scored dual match-up on Ohio, beating Miami East, 48-36. 

 

This past season, the Pioneers finished 6-1 in dual meets and again got on the board at state, scoring 95 points and placing four: 2x state champ Taryn Martin (170), Sara Borton (5th @ 111), Ayla Castin (5th @ 121) and Casey Homorody (6th @ 160).  At the district level, the girls won their first team title, winning by over 100 points and qualifying 13 wrestlers to the state tournament; Castin (121), Carroll (131), Martin (170) and Mitchell (189) won district titles.

Over the last two seasons, the team, wrestlers and coaches have racked up recognition.  Taryn Martin has twice been named This Week News Girls Wrestler-of-the-Year, and this year was overall female Athlete-of-the-year.  She also was All-Metro 1st team and WOY, joined on the first team by Sara Borton and Talia Mitchell.  The coaching staff was recognized as OHSWCA "staff of the year".

Interested in joining girls team?  Click HERE:

COACHING STAFF

20200104_232423_edited.jpg

Head Program Coach

Scott Tressler

20200104_152857_edited.jpg

Girls Coach Vanessa Oswalt

Girls Coach

Brian Nicola

Girls Coach

Patrick Daugherty

SUBJECT TO CHANGE: 2021-22 Roster (still growing)

100 - 

100/105 - Medha Elchuri (11)

105/110 - Mary Pleasnick (11)

110 - Lucy Scheibeck (10) State Qualifier 2021; Team Ohio (16U)

115 - Brianna Panzica (10) Letterwinner 2021; District placer

115 - Lexi Simmons (12) State Qualifier 2021; 6th @ 106 in 2020; Team Ohio (18U)

120/125 - Abby Wells (11) Letterwinner 2021

120/125 - Ayla Castin (11) 5th @ 121/ District Champ in 2021; State Qualifier 2020

120/125 - Josie Nickoloff (10) State Qualifier 2021

120/125 - Bemi Gedafaw (11) Letterwinner 2020

125 - Haylie Atwell (11) Letterwinner 2021

120/125 - Chandini Tsaliki (11)

130 - Macy Carroll (11) District Champ/State Qualifier 2021; State Qualifier 2020

135/140 - Addison Chevalier (9)

125/130 - Emily McManus (11) State Qualifier 2020

135 - Alicia Coleman (11) State Qualifier 2021

145 - Sammy Myers (12)

145/155 - Jazmine Ross-Callix (9)

140/145 - Laura Felderean (11)

145/155 - Kascidy Garren (10) Letterwinner 2021

140/145 - Aida Walters (11) State Qualifier 2021; 6th @ 150 in 2020

145 - Sofia Hendez (10) State Qualifier 2021

140 - Halle Wharton (11) Letterwinner 2021

155/170 - Surraiya Mahmud (10)

170 - Talia Mitchell (10) District Champ/State Qualifier 2021; State Qualifier 2020

189 -

235 -